Elucidation of the correlation of load and short implants for minimally invasive graft-less treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60159150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50195872)
ESAKIKI Daisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10608970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / 荷重負荷 / 生体力学 / 荷重 / 低侵襲
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the change in the kinetics of the bone due to different stress applied to the peri-implant bone, based on mechanostat theory of Frost . Possibility of performing the observation of bone dynamics due to the load on the implant was implanted in rabbit tibia, there is a threshold of stress and strain in bone formation and bone resorption has been suggested.