Development and application of the antibacterial dental materials using salivary proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGADOME hatsumi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30284516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIHIRA Seicho  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304450)
MOROI Ryoji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70325471)
TERADA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30038898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液 / 抗菌性蛋白質 / 抗菌歯科材料 / ラクトフェリン / 抗菌性 / 細胞毒性 / 抗菌材料
Research Abstract
In the super-aged society, it is often the case thatresults in systemic disease by the bacterials with the tissue conditioner and denture. Many antimicrobial dental materials including antimicrobial agents have been developed in recent years. However, there is a possibility that they are harmful to the human body such as allergic. So, we want to develop a dental materials, such as increasing the local concentration of the antibacterial protein contained in the human saliva. In other words, this research was conducted for the purpose of development of antibacterial dental materials that do not contain any antimicrobial agents.
In the present study, we apply this method to tissue conditioner frequently used in denture and develope the tissue conditioner with high biocompatibility antibacterial.