Development of a new direct bonded fixed partial dental prosthesis with fiber reinforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Naomi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (70231660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20380925)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords接着ポンティック / ガラスファイバー / セメント / ファイバー / コンポジット / 接着 / 人工歯 / フィラー / レジンセメント / アルミナサンドブラスト / シラン処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of current direct bonded fixed partial dental prosthesis (DBFPDP) method and development of new fixed prosthesis technique using dental glass fiber were planned. One case of the current DBFPDP using the composite resin artificial tooth and screw pins has been functioning more than 20 years, although the survival rate at 20 years of resin-bonded fixed partial dental prosthesis using metal alloy was proved to be around 50%. When the fiber was used for improvement of mechanical properties, the type and/or polymerization method of the composite resin was proved to be related to flexural strength and/or fracture mode.