Adhesive bonding between resin composites and laser-sinterd or machine-milled metal frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA KOHJI  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60264256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Yohsuke  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40226725)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / レーザー焼結法 / ミリング法 / コンポジットレジン / 接着 / レーザーシンタリング法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to achieve strong and durable bonding between resin composites and titanium or cobalt-chromium alloy CAD/CAM frameworks in order veneered prostheses to withstand the severe environment in the oral cavity. Priming with 10-methacryloxydecyl dihydrogen phosphate (MDP) improved the bonding durability between veneering resin composite and a laser-sintered Co-Cr alloy the same as a cast Co-Cr alloy. Compared to cast Co-Cr alloy, laser-sintered Co-Cr alloy with retention devices provided better retention for resin composite-veneered prostheses. On the other hand titanium, the shear bond strengths were improved by additional etching with 45% H2SO4 and 15% HCl. These methods would be useful for reducing clinical complications, such as fracture or debonding of veneered resin composite from metal frameworks.