The mechanism of bite force adjustment of patients with implant-supported prosthesis - The roles of periodontal membrane and Osseoperception-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mihoko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00304957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORISU Tersuro  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80264258)
TANAKA Rika  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50336179)
生駒 明子  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80420628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床 / インプラント / Osseoperception / 咬合力 / osseoperception
Research Abstract
Masticatory adaptation after implant treatment was examined by assessing occlusal contact, maximum bite force, masticatory efficiency and food hardness perception. Longitudinal assessment demonstrated masticatory adaptation immediately after implant rehabilitation with improvements noted up to 3 months after surgery and rehabilitation. It was also observed that, despite gradually improved bite force in all patients, masticatory efficiency and food hardness perception did not necessarily follow this tendency. Cross-sectional assessment was performed to compare them in four groups of teeth vs. teeth, teeth vs. implant, the implant vs. implant, and the denture vs. the implant. It was concluded that Osseoperception may influence to a hardness sense and periodontal membrane to a chewing function.
These results are considered to contribute to clarify pathology of the masticatory force and the index of masticatory adaptation after dental implant treatment.