Application of titania nano-fiber to dental prosthetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA HIROAKI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20380925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANOUE Naomi  長崎大学, 病院冠補綴治療室, 講師 (70231660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面改質 / ファイバー / チタン / 補綴装置 / 表面処理 / 非貴金属 / 補強 / ナノフィラー / 高分子材料 / 添加物
Research Abstract
The fiber materials have been introduced into dental prosthetic materials. However, limited information is available about the application of nano-size titania fiber. The purpose of this study was the improvement of the prosthetic composite materials with the application of nano titania filler. The results of this study demonstrated that the use of phosphonate monomer as well as the methyl-methacrylate resin as matrix enhanced bonding durability.