The development of photofunctionalization-driven minimally invasive implant system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
AITA Hideki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10301011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshihiro  北海道医療大学, 名誉教授 (80014273)
KOSHINO Hisashi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90186669)
TOYOSHITA Yoshifumi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20399900)
KONO Mai  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90586926)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Takahiro  カリフォルニア大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / オーバーデンチャー / 光機能化技術 / 歯学 / 生体材料 / 光機能化 / 歯科
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new minimally invasive implant system specialized for implant-supported overdentures focusing on the oral rehabilitation of elderly people with highly-absorbed edentulous jaw. Biomechanical tests revealed that photofunctionalization significantly increased the bone-implant integration strength. The effect of photofunctionalization appeared to be greater in push-in test compared to removal torque test. Our study indicates that photofunctionalization can pursue a novel strategy for minimally invasive short implant system characterized by both maximum load bearing and less removal torque.