Establishment of minimum invasive bone augmentation technique with nano-devices containing DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO HISATOMO  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70343150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIRA Ishisaki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINJI Kuroda   (50323689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科 / 骨組織再生 / 遺伝子導入 / 骨組織 / 再生 / 遺伝子 / 動物実験 / BMP / 骨欠損 / 組織再生 / 骨
Research Abstract
We have tried to establish a method of minimum invasive bone augmentation with nano-devices containing DNAs. Our preliminary experiment showed that direct in vivo gene transfer technique successfully introduced plasmid DNA of green fluorescence protein into cells of calvarial tissue. However, BMP-2 plasmid did not show positive effects for bone tissue regeneration in rat calvarial bone defect models. On the other hand, in another experiments to search the candidates of gene delivery, osteogenic differentiation of UE7T-13 cells, a bone marrow-derived hMSC line, was markedly enhanced by PDGF, although PDGF alone did not induce differentiation. These results suggest that the enhancement of TGF-beta(TGF)-inducedinduced osteogenic differentiation by PDGF-induced PI3K/Akt-mediated signaling depends on TGF-induced MEK activity. Thus, PDGF positively modulates the TGFinduced osteogenic differentiation of hMSCs through synergistic crosstalk between MEK- and PI3K/Akt-mediated signaling.