Prosthetic importance of monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 produced by the cells of the periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO KAZUHIKO  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50271234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Akira  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70236454)
TAKANO Akiko  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20337504)
FUJISAWA Masanori  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00209040)
YASUI Toshikazu  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20146252)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMCP-1 / TNF-α / 骨芽細胞様細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯学 / ストレス / 歯根膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inflammatory cytokine TNF-α is a potent osteotrophic cytokine. Although monocytes are often observed near areas undergoing bone resorption in the periodontal ligament tissue, the mechanism of monocyte recruitment is unknown. We considered that monocyte chemoattractant MCP-1 is contributed in the monocyte recruitment. It has been showed that the periodontal ligament cells have phenotypes typical of osteoblasts, and then, we examined the effect of TNF-α on expression of MCP-1 by using the osteoblastic cells. Moreover, it has been suggested a functional role of transcriptional factor AP-1 in MCP-1 gene expression induced by TNF-α. TNF-α-induced MCP-1 gene expression is suppressed by pretreatment of SP600125, a potent inhibitor for JNK. Thus, TNF-α has the ability to stimulate AP-1-mediated expression of MCP-1 after activation of JNK in osteoblastic cells.