Influence of the prosthetic treatment quality by using the clinical pass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Noboru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
SHICHITA Toshiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70307057)
KUWASAWA Miki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10343500)
OKANE Momoe  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30514731)
TAKEUCHI Sawako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50585784)
長谷川 篤司  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10180861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリニカルパス / 総義歯治療 / タイムテーブル / タイムスタディー / チェアータイム / 満足度 / 評価 / 補綴治療 / 診療効率化 / 全部床義歯調整 / 患者評価 / 満足度評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of chair time and treatment contents at denture adjustment on the level of satisfaction with treatment. Upper and lower complete denture wearers who had provided consent (patients; n=31) were included in this study. Following treatment, the dentists, patients, and dental assistants completed evaluation questionnaires. The timetable of the treatment procedure and satisfaction ratings were used to analyze the relationship between chair times, steps of the treatment procedure. Mean chair time was 28.0 minutes. Dentists were inactive for only 4% of the chair time. However, patients were inactive for 47% of the chair time (mean, 13.2 min) and dental assistants were inactive for 45% of the chair time (mean, 12.6 min). A significant correlation (p<0.01) was observed between chair time and inactivity time for patients and dental assistants. Patient satisfaction was high, irrespective of chair time or treatment contents.