Patient assessment using the denture bearing capacity evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HARA SATOSHI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (50384334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuuji  昭和大学, 歯学部高齢者歯科学講座, 教授 (70187251)
SHIMODAIRA Osamu  昭和大学, 歯学部高齢者歯科学講座, 講師 (30235684)
SHICHITA Toshiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部高齢者歯科学講座, 講師 (70307057)
UCHIDA Keiichirou  昭和大学, 歯学部高齢者歯科学講座, 助教 (30384332)
TAKEUCHI Sawako  昭和大学, 歯学部高齢者歯科学講座, 助教 (50585784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords義歯支持粘膜 / ひずみゲージ / 粘膜の厚さ / 粘弾性 / 疼痛閾値 / 粘膜厚さ / 弾性率
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to clarify the relationship between the properties of the palatal mucosa and the pressure-pain threshold.
Three parts of the palatal mucosa of 17 dentate subjects were measured using by a newly developed simultaneous measuring system for load and thickness: the median part of the palate, the lateral part of the first molar, and the midpoint between these two parts. The thickness and elasticity were used as the parameters of the properties of the palatal mucosa, whereas pressure, compressibility, and subsidence were used as the parameters of the pressure-pain threshold.
Thickness can be an index of the amount of relief where pain is caused easily.