Development of adhesive monomer for resilient liner to support longevity with wellness of elders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Suguru  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10267106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 典宏  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90112953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟質リライン材 / 接着性モノマー / 接着モノマー / 義歯 / シリコーン系軟質リライン
Research Abstract
The silicone-based resilient denture liners have common shortcoming, peeling from denture base. Considering Japan is aging society, elder complete denture wearers are likely to use dentures with resilient denture liner for long-term due to their highly absorbed alveolar ridge. Therefore, the peeling of resilient denture liner from the denture base is huge issue. The aim of this study was to develop an adhesive monomer for resilient liner to support denture wearers with living well.
We synthesized two types of adhesive monomer for resilient liner, 3-methacryloxy-1-propen and 11-hydroxy-undecene. After the adhesive monomers were applied, the bonding strength between denture base and resilient dentuure liner were confirmed by tensile testing. However, the bonding strength between denture base and resilient dentuure liner obtained from newly developed adhesive was not greater than that from existing adhesives.