Project/Area Number |
23592870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
LAAT Antoon, De Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium, Prof.
SVENSSON Peter University of Aarhus, Denmark, Prof.
WANG Kelun Aarborg University, Denmark, Prof.
ARENDT-NIELSEN Lars Aarborg University, Denmark, Prof.
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 下顎運動機能障害 / 脳幹反射 / 診断 / 咬筋抑制反射 / 咬合接触 / 下顎反射 / 顎運動 / 国際情報交換(ベルギー、デンマーク) / 触覚閾値 / 疼痛閾値 / 加齢 |
Research Abstract |
The present study examined the quantitative measures of the exteroceptive suppression (ES) period in the masseteric EMG. As preliminary study, occlusal contanct was examined. The occlusal contact area increased with increasing tooth clenching intensity from baseline to 20% MVC and 40% MVC, and that the number of occlusal contact points also increased with changes in the tooth clenching intensity at a higher detection level. It suggested that occlusal contacts may be different at low tooth clenching intensity with potential effects on the teeth or periodontal tissues. Another study showed that appropriate instructions for bite recording resulted in a largely stable recording of the occlusal contact area.