Improvement in wear resistance of indirect composites by means of matrix control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20339229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科 / 複合材料 / 歯学 / 複合材料・ / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate color change and stability against aqueous media (water and red tea) of three indirect composite materials (Epricord, Estenia, and Twiny) that were polymerized with different systems. Disk-shaped specimens were prepared with their proprietary polymerization systems or with a metal halide light polymerization unit (Twinkle X). The specimens were then immersed. Change in color from baseline (24 h) to 4 weeks was determined.
The results indicate that after tea immersion the Estenia material was less stable against color change than were the other two materials. The Twinkle X metal halide unit was suitable for polymerization of the three composite materials, using an exposure period of 60 s or longer.