The method to improve the fracture strength of all-ceramic crowns made of zirconia coping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shin-ichi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10105504)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジルコニア / CAD/CAM / コアの形態 / オールセラミッククラウン / 応力負荷試験 / 剪断焼付強さ / チッピング / コーピング / 前装陶材 / 結合強さ / 表面処理 / 剪断試験 / 焼付強さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to improve the strength of all ceramic crown was examined in this study. The fracture force increased with the increase of the thickness of a zirconia copoing and the area of zirconia support. Furthermore treatment with some chemical spreading on half sintered zirconia improved the bond strength between zirconia coping and porcelain veneer significantly. The highest bond strength was observed using Indium tin oxide among them. Treatment with Indium tin oxide in 1mM concentration was improved the bond strength in comparison with treated nothing (Control). It was suggested that the fracture strength of all ceramic crowns improved moreover by these results of our research.