Prospective study on single implant retained-overdentue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA DAISUKE  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (70535773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Chikahiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
KOKUBO Yuji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20225410)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / オーバーデンチャー / シミュレーション模型 / ひずみゲージ / 超小型圧力センサー / アタッチメント / 実験義歯 / 客観的評価 / 主観的評価
Research Abstract
For mandibular edentulous patient, biomechanical study was performed on the implant overdeture assisted by one (midline) or two implants (left and right canine regions) on the simulation model.
As for the one implant support, tensile strain was observed on the buccal, right, and left sides, and compressive strain was occurred on the lingual side regardless of kinds of the attachments. The greater pressure distribution was shown on the soft tissue around the first molar region compared to the first premolar region. Similarly, in the two implant support, tensile strain was observed on the buccal and medial sides, and compressive strain was occurred on the lingual and medial sides regardless of kinds of the attachments. The pressure distribution on the soft tissue around the first molar region was higher than that of the first premolar region.