Project/Area Number |
23592874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWAGI Kosuke 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (00301648)
OKAWA Takahisa 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20624943)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Augmented Reality / 支台歯形成 / 拡張現実 / ハンドスキルトレーニング / ヘッドマウントディスプレー / Preparation Training / Fixed Prosthodontics |
Research Abstract |
The tooth preparation does not succeed if you do not have a three-dimensional image of the completed abutment.We think Augmented Reality technology is excellent method to project three-dimensional image on to the real-world. The aim of this study is development of the training system using a head-mount display and software applied Augmented Reality technology, and evaluation of the effect of using this system on preparation. In comparing to other methods, in the tooth preparation maxillary central incisor by students, evaluation of the abutment envelope improved by the using this system, because of keeping an appropriate amount of preparation .