The availability of elderly-friendly macromolecule polysaccharide in periodontal tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Akiyo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50368156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Tatsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (40313530)
OKAZAKI Joji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80169094)
YOSHIKAWA Yoshihiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70434793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸
Research Abstract
We focused on the effects of macromolecule polysaccharide, in particular, hyaluronan in periodontal tissue. As a result, the proliferation in osteoblasts was increased, and the attachment in bone marrow stromal cells was suppressed, and the number of cells stained by TRAP as a measure of osteoclast differentiation was decreased, when it cultured with hyaluronan. These findings suggest that hyaluronan is efficient in bone regeneration, and it might be applicable to a carrier for periodontal tissue regenerative.