| Project/Area Number |
23592877
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Yoshio 日本歯科大学東京短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10413139)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMAMOTO Mituhiro 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院統合健康科学部門 医療システム・生体材料 工学研究室, 准教授 (00136110)
ICHIKWA Motoi 日本歯科大学東京短期大学, 歯科技工学科, 講師 (80413144)
KOIZUMI Junichi 日本歯科大学東京短期大学, 歯科技工学科, 講師 (70469451)
| Research Collaborator |
SUESE Kazuhiko 大阪歯科大学歯科技工士専門学校, 校長
MORIKAWA Ryoichi 大阪歯科大学歯科技工士専門学校, 専任教員
SUGITA Masahiro 東洋医療専門学校, 学科長
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歯科技工 / 歯科技工士養成 / 実習課題 / 概略的評価 / 主観的評価 / 客観的評価 / 実技試験 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, with the aim of objectively assessing training topics in the training of dental hygienists, we used schematic assessment and a non-contact 3-D shape measurement device to construct an assessment model using a linear model and a neural network to determine whether or not objective assessment is possible. The subjects consisted of approximately 100 students who underwent a sham practical examination. A schematic assessment was performed by 7 evaluators. Next, the schematic assessment scores and measured data were divided into learned data and verification/inspection data. A model was produced using the learned data and scores were estimated using the verification/inspection data. Although the linear model had an inferior correlation with learned data compared to the neural network model, its error in the estimated scores was small (0.64), suggesting objective assessment is possible.