| Project/Area Number |
23592878
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUYAMA Katsushi 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00322818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Hisanori 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (30002182)
NAKAOKI Yasuko 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50302881)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroko 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (60448107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 象牙質知覚過敏症 / う蝕抑制効果 / 再石灰化 / フッ素 / 長期耐久性 / フッ化物 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to evaluate long-term durability of remineralization by materials for dentin hypersensitivity, which was expected the caries prevention effect. Large amount of fluoride release from fluoride-containing tooth paint material was shown in this study. Materials were applied to dentin surface for some periods. After then they were removed from dentin, and then samples were placed into oral environment for 4 weeks. Less demineralization and more fluorine concentration into dentin from fluoride-containing tooth paint materials were indicated than that of current materials. The higher fluorine concentration was shown longer application period. The fluorine bound or no-bound tooth was found by KOH (potassium hydroxide) treatment to tooth sample.