Development of a dental treatment robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masafumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50250791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masatoshi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Yukyo  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
SATO Hideki  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60154085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科理工学 / 歯科CAD/CAMシステム / 歯牙切削 / 形成 / 医用ロボット / 切削・研削加工 / 歯科CAD/CAM
Research Abstract
To achieve the ideal result with dental CAD/CAM systems and zirconia ceramics, precise tooth preparation is necessary. The purpose of this study was to develop a dental treatment robot for computerized tooth preparation. First, basic components of the robot were designed. Then, the experimental robot and its software were developed and tested using a dental mannequin. The results suggest the possibility of developing a dental treatment robot, although there is still room for improvement of the experimental system.