The study of cementum regeneration in epithelial-mesenchymal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONISHI Mitsuru  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (40302153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生歯学 / セメント質 / マラッセの上皮遺残 / 上皮―間葉相互作用 / cell turnover
Research Abstract
Both the epithelial cells of Malassez and periodontal ligament fibroblasts were co-cultured in the same dish. The interactions between the epithelial cells of Malassez and periodontal ligament fibroblastscurrent induceed the expression of amelogenin, ameloblastin, MMP-20 and KLK 4 in the epithelial cells of Malassez.
We also showed that the epithelial cells of Malassez which incorporated BrdU expressed Bax strongly in co-cultured cells, suggesting that the epithelial-mesenchymal interactions enhance cell turnover in the epithelial cells of Malassez.
These results indicate that epithelial-mesenchymal interactions may induce cell turnover and cellular cementum formationin in the epithelial cells of the rests of Malassez.