The verification of the effects on the epidermal wound healing by the topical application of the mixture of cultured oral keratinocytes and hydrogel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AJIMA hisao  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80377150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
IZUMI Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔培養粘膜 / ハイドロミックスゲル / 創傷治療 / 口腔粘膜 / 皮膚 / 創傷治癒モデル / 細胞運動能 / PI3K/Aktシグナリング / 培養口腔粘膜上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Our long-term goal is to develop the current technology of oral mucosa keratinocyte culture system, and treat wounds by using cultured oral keratinocytes to regenerate epithelial defects. This study aimed to produce the mixture of cultured oral keratinocytes and hydrogel and assess the feasibility and effects on epidermal wound care such as burns and ischemic vicious ulcers. We measured the levels of various cytokines secreted from the mixture by ELISA assay. Based on measurement of the cytokine production, we found VEGF was sufficiently secreted into the culture supernatant although there were remarkable variations among samples. Furthermore, other cytokines also showed more remarkable variations in which some of them were undetectable. Thus, we concluded that these variations should have a negative impact on the in vivo animal study and it would be difficult to obtain the consistent outcomes. As a result, we may need to find a different strategy for cells to produce cytokines.