Development of stem cell and organic-inorganic composite for promoting bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Soichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10362675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20145460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 骨再生 / 吸収性人工骨補填材 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / アガロースゲル / 骨髄由来幹細胞 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
We developed hydroxyapatite agarose composite gel (HAp gel) which is more promptly absorbed and replaced by new bone, and enforced clinical study. HAp gel was placed mixed with autologous bone into alveolar clefts associated with cleft lip and palate. The HAp gel and mandibular bone were completely replaced by new bone, similar to results obtained using iliac bone alone. By using HAp gel, iliac bone extraction can be avoided in cases where it was previously thought necessary. This translates into less bone harvest site trauma and postoperative complications, which may be greatly beneficial for child patients with alveolar cleft.
Moreover, we clarified the osteogenic abilities of Mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) loaded in HAp gel using a rat cranial defect model compared to HAp gel. MSCs-loaded gel strengthened their osteogenic ability and improved the quality of new bone. These indicated that MSC-loaded gel could represent viable therapeutic biomaterial for bone tissue engineering.