Development of the new diagnosis method to predict the initial fixation of the implant from CT photography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOGO MOTOFUMI  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (70314391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20452451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 初期固定 / 埋入トルク値 / ISQ値
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the examination of the relationship between the voxel level around the implants or cortical thickness measured by CBCT o and the initial stability.In results, a strong correlation was accepted between cortical thickness and the insertion torque in the cortical / spongy bone model. In addition, there was a strong correlation between a voxel model and the insertion torque in the spongy bone model.