| Project/Area Number |
23592886
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Yasuhiro 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10188831)
MINAGI Syogo 岡山大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
KONO Takayuki 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80284074)
SUZUKI Kouji 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30304322)
NAGAOKA Noriyuki 岡山大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | インプラント / 界面 |
| Research Abstract |
It is known widely that the pure titanium can form a direct interface between an implant and bone without intervening soft tissue, in so-called -osseointegration. On the other hand, the Ti6Al4V alloy used as a temporary implant, there is little information about interface observation with a living body tissue. Then, both interface observation was performed using the rats. The XPS revealed that the amounts of aluminum(Al) and vanadium(V) were below the detection limit on the superficial surface of the Ti6Al4V alloy implant. On the other hand, The EDS map of Ti disclosed that the outer layer contained more Ti than the inner layer. From this research, this was imagined to be one of the causes by which the good clinical results are obtained also in the Ti6Al4V alloy implant.