Therapeutic Interaction of Systemically-administered Mesenchymal Stem Cells with Peri-implant Mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Ikiru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30423487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195872)
鮎川 保則  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
鈴木 裕美子  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20432916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント / 幹細胞 / 上皮封鎖 / 間葉系幹細胞 / インプラント周囲上皮 / インプラント周囲炎 / 細胞治療 / 国際研究者交流 / ニッチ / 生体材料(チタン)
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are an attractive cell source in regenerative medicine because of their multi-differentiation capacity and regulatory functions, specifically at sites of inflammation. Here, we investigated the effect of systemic MSC transplantation on peri-implant epithelial sealing. MSCs were systemically injected into recipient rats via the tail vein. The injected MSCs accumulated at the injured gingival mucosa, following which the oral epithelium closed and peri-implant epithelium (PIE) formed from the oral sulcular epithelium earlier than in control rats. Furthermore, in the MSC-implant group, a laminin 332 (Ln)-positive layer was detected along the interface of the PIE-implant at 4 weeks. Conversely, Ln was only observed in the apical region and connective tissue region in the control group. Systemic MSC transplantation may be effective for enhancing epithelial sealing around titanium implants.