Fabrication of hydroxyapatite block from gypsum block based on (NH4)2HPO4 treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yumiko  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20432916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮎川 保則  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアパタイト / 骨 / インプラント / 低結晶性炭酸アパタイト / 骨芽細胞 / インプラント治療 / 国際研究者交流 / 骨増生 / 人工骨 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 炭酸アパタイト
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of fabricating low-crystalline, porous apatite block using set gypsum as a precursor based on the fact that apatite is thermodynamically more stable than gypsum. The transformation reaction caused a release of sulfate ions due to an ion exchange with phosphate ions, thus leading to a decrease in the pH of the solution. Then, due to decreased pH, dicalcium phosphate anhydrous--which has similar thermodynamic stability at lower pH--was also produced as a by-product. Apatite formed in the present method was low-crystalline, porous B-type carbonate apatite that contained approximately 0.5 wt% CO3, even though no carbonate sources--except carbon dioxide from air--were added to the reaction system. We concluded therefore that this is a useful bone filler fabrication method since B-type carbonate apatite is the biological apatite contained in bone.