| Project/Area Number |
23592892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yuko 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20315443)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masahiro 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ先端開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
SAITOH Issei 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
YAMASAKI Youichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
NOGUCHI Hirofumi 独立行政法人国立病院機構, 千葉東病院臨床研究センター, 研究員 (50378733)
SAITOH Yoko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30404487)
INADA Emi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 除教 (30448568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歯形成 / ameloblast / odontoblast / Tgマウス / odontblast |
| Research Abstract |
We produced a plasmid that specifically expressed a DT-A gene in cells responsible for tooth development, and a construct (pARIC), which connected the red fluorescent gene (RFP) and the Cre gene downstream from amelogenin promoter. In order to check the operation of the plasmid, pARIC and pCETZ-17 were poured into the palate of a two-week-old mouse, and the gene was introduced in vivo by electroporation. The result showed the expression of the lacZ gene indicating that the expression of downstream lacZ gene was the result of the expression of the Cre gene by amelogenin promoter. Moreover, this removed "EGFP cDNA+stopper" inserted by loxP in pCETZ-17.