| Project/Area Number |
23592893
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko 奈良県立医科大学, 口腔外科学講座, 准教授 (20243842)
TSUTSUMI Sadami 日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (00028739)
SUGIURA Tsutomu 奈良県立医科大学, 口腔外科学講座, 博士研究員 (60398435)
姜 有峯 日本大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (40437273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歯科インプラント / 早期・即時荷重 / オッセオインテグレーション / 微小動揺 / 有限要素法 / 動的荷重 / インプラント安定度 / 即時荷重 / 骨形態計測 / 即時、早期荷重 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The micromotion(MM)of immediately loaded dental implants placed in the tibia of five rabbits was monitored by a laser displacement sensor. The MM of the loaded implant was analyzed by a finite element (FE) model. The condition of the bone around the implants was histomorphometrically analyzed. The MM of loaded implants increased to peak values over short periods of time, then decreased and eventually reached a plateau. The MM of implants loaded by lower loading forces decreased more prominently. In the FE analysis, the maximum strains in the marginal bone of loaded implants were within 4000 μstrain. The bone volume around the loaded implants was greater than that of control implants. The osseointegration of immediately loaded implants can be acquired simultaneously with bone remodeling by appropriate loading. MM changes are considered to reflect the process of osseointegration. The key factor for good osseointegration is not only MM but also the loading force.