Development of resin contained Ag-doped bioglass that inhibit MMP activity of dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masanori  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00337164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kazuhiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70168821)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMMP / バイオガラス / 劣化 / レジン接着 / MMP / レジン系修復材料 / 接着耐久性 / 銀 / 細胞毒性 / 石灰化 / 象牙質 / レジン
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effects of a Ag-doped bioglass on inhibition of MMP and cytotoxicity to cells (RAW264). Ag-doped bioglass with 3% Ag2O inhibited the activity of MMP-2 and MMP-9 derived from dentin. However, this bioglass also showed cytotoxic effects. These findings may be attributed to the release of ions from bioglass. Further studies are required to optimize the bioglass composition for controlled release of ions to increase the inhibition effect of MMP activity and decrease the cytotoxicity.