Elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying homing and mobilization of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells into oral and maxillofacial tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHISAKI AKIRA  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hisatomo  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70343150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / ホーミング / 蛍光トレース / 増殖 / 分化 / 前駆細胞 / tdTomato / 臓器幹細胞
Research Abstract
An aim of this study is to elucidate how bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSCs) home and mobilize into oral and maxillofacial tissues at molecular level. We succeeded in establishment of in vitro culture system optimized for proliferation of BM-MSCs. Then, we tried to detect in vivo kinetics of transplanted BM-MSCs by tracing excited red fluorescence. Then, we succeeded in real time imaging of transplanted BM-MSCs by using IVIS. We are investigating molecular mechanisms underlying how transplanted BM-MSCs home and mobilize into specific tissues by collecting and investigating fluorescent cells from the histological sections.