The study of ECM fixation for Ti implant with an artificial periodontal membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Setsuo  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70137537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチタンインプラント / 歯根膜 / 表面処理 / 金蒸着 / アルカンチオール / 歯根膜付きチタンインプラント / ぬれ性 / レーザー表面加工
Research Abstract
A new method to enhance the biofunctionalization of Ti materials was developed by the immersion of Au-sputtered titanium plates into a solution of alkanethiol with a carboxy group end (HS-C11-COOH). X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) analysis showed that the gold content increased with the Au sputtering time. The content of the characteristic alkanethiol elements (S, C, and O) in the immersed Ti specimens increased with the Au sputtering time, which indicates that the binding of alkanethiol molecules is enhanced by the Au modification on the Ti surface. Qualitative analysis of XPS (Au-S, COO-, and OH- species) and FTIR (peaks assignable to an aliphatic carboxylic acid) spectra for the sample after immersion also supported this. A strong positive correlation between the S and Au content confirms that Au sputtering is an effective method to control the alkanethiol treatment of Ti substrates.