Study of relationship between the structure of dental materials and their cytotoxicity by semiempirical molecular-orbital method and designing of new cytotoxic materials against OSCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Mariko  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50095329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子デザイン / 構造活性相関 / 分子記述子 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 細胞傷害活性 / テトラハイドロイソキノリン / QSAR / 半経験的分子軌道法 / イソキノリン / 口腔癌細胞
Research Abstract
Designing of new isoquinoline derivatives bearing cytotoxicity for human oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC). We have previously reported the relationship between the structure of 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinolines (TQ) and their cytotoxicity for OSCC. According to the results, we carried out the designing of new TQ derivatives with higher cytotoxicity for OSCC cell lines. Molecular designing of new compounds were performed by Design Suite software. The number of TQ derivatives substituted at 2-position, assumed by Design Suite, amounted to 3984. Three hundred three TQ derivatives with the assumed Log P ranging from 2.0 to 2.3 were selected because various OSCC cytotoxic compounds which we previously reported have Log P nearly 2.2. And the compounds were selected approximately 60 TQ derivatives which are considered to be able to synthesize. New promising compounds are searched using the present molecular orbital method followed by the confirmation of the cytotoxicity.