Development of photofunctionarized implant system with nanotopography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Fuminori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60297025)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロナノデバイス / 生体材料 / 光触媒 / オッセオインテグレーション / チタン / 紫外線光触媒
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined if a recently discovered controllable self-assembly of TiO2 nanonodules (micro-nano hybrid surface) has affected to determine the biological capability of titanium surfaces and their responsiveness to UV treatment. Although UV treatment increased the attachment, spread, proliferation, and mineralization of osteoblastic cells on all titanium surfaces, these effects were more accentuated on nanonodular surfaces than on surfaces with micropits alone and were disproportionate depending on nanonodule sizes. The effect of UV treatment can be multiplied on micro-nano hybrid titanium surfaces compared with the surfaces with micropits alone. Among the nanonodules tested in this study, 300-nm nodules seemed to create the most effective morphological environment for responding to UV-treatment..