Development of the uniform management system for the digital dental data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Yasuhiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00245804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Haruhisa  昭和大学, 歯学部・歯科矯正学講座, 准教授 (80297035)
MIYAZAKI Takashi  昭和大学, 歯学部・歯科保存学講座・歯科理工学部門, 教授 (40175617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 三次元計測 / CAD/CAM / 矯正 / 電子カルテ
Research Abstract
CAD / CAM system has been adopted in the general insurance practice from April 2014. Uniform management of digital data, purpose of this study, has become an urgent task. At the first year, we prototyped small size intra oral scanner and investigated the accuracy. These digitizing devices is required the reproduction method of the model to explain the flow of treatment or laboratory work.
Then, we investigate the reproducibility of the various rapid prototyping systems used in the industry field. Furthermore, we examined the effect of the skill level to the reproducibility of the restoration products using intra oral scanner commercially available.