The gene regulatory network relating to the differentiation of dental pulp stem cells into odontoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKI Tsutsui  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (00097065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10548283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト歯髄幹細胞 / 多分化能 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 石灰化能 / 脂肪分化能
Research Abstract
Using cell clones derived from the human dental pulp tissue, we studied genes involved in the differentiation of dental pulp stem cells by analyzing cell growth, differentiation potentials, and gene expression profiles. Some genes involved in signal networks (such as Wnt and Notch signaling pathways) and some gene clusters (such as carbohydrate metabolism-, cell cycle- and differentiation-relating genes) turned out up- or down-regulated in the differentiation process. To elucidate the function of sex hormone receptors on dental pulp cells, the gene expression profiles of the dental pulp cells treated with sex hormones were analyzed. We found that sex hormones could act directly on human dental pulp cells through sex hormone receptors.