A novel way of surface treatment method to titanium for peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HOSHI NORIYUKI  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20339782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Katsuhiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70205011)
KAWASE Toshihiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30084784)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 光触媒 / 表面処理法 / 生体親和性 / セルフクリーニング / 光触媒効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peri-implantitis is currently receiving attention as the cause of many problems related to the failure of prognosis management of implants. Because of the lack of a self-healing function in the implant and the unique progression of inflammation, there is no definitive treatment method for peri-implantitis. Thus, the principal aim of the present study was to modify the film used on implant materials in order to establish a safe, convenient, and reliable method of treatment. We coated the surface of the implant with titanium dioxide photocatalytic film. We confirmed that as a result, light was appropriately irradiated on the surface when infection was present, creating a strong self-cleaning effect that eliminated bacteria and allowing the possibility of bone regeneration by osteoblasts. Thus, we have established a safe and reliable method for the treatment for peri-implantitis.