The development of the cementum / periodontal membrane reproduction type implant with induced pluripotent stem cells derived from oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA NAGATAKA  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80257344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMURA Kazuhito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
HAYAKAWA Toru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
SATO Toru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30170765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生歯学 / 口腔粘膜由来iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / セメント質・歯根膜再生型インプラント / iPS / ヒト口腔粘膜由来iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Under existence of a lining-of-the-mouth origin iPS cell, Emdogain, and Matarigel, in co-culture with HAT-7 cell, The cell growth of an iPS cell stock, altered morphology, And existence of the Pax inducing factor in the rat odontogenic epithelial cell (HAT-7) surface and the inducible activity of Pax9 in the rat odontogenic epithelial cell (HAT-7) surface were accepted by the revelation and co-culture of Msx1, Pax9, and Lhx6 which are the transcription factors revealed in a dental generating process.
Although the cell growth factor contained in Emdogain, Matigel, and GFR Matarigel, was comprehensively analyzed using the antibody array and the Bio-Plex suspension array system, it did not result in identification of a cell growth factor.