Elucidation of the mechanism of action in salivary protein histatin aimed at soft tissue injury treatment and regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKITA Akira  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80401214)
FUJINAMI Yoshiaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80392801)
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (90119222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG Pao-li  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液蛋白質 / ヒスタチン
Research Abstract
Salivary protein histatins have antimicrobial properties and protect oral tissues from pathogens (e.g., periodontal pathogens and Candida albicans). However, very little is known about the function of histatins against host cells. In this study, we showed a part of mechanism enhancing cell proliferation by histatin in human gingival fibroblasts. It has also been suggested the possibility that histatin is concerned with other cell cycle regulatory functions. In addition, we showed the mechanism of anti-inflammatory action by histatin. These observations are advocated as new physiological function of salivary protein. These results are connected with regenerative medicine (and tissue engineering) and with development of anti-inflammatory agent.