Development of the new BRONJ cure targeted immunocompetent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TEI Kanchu  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80180066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30230816)
KIKUIRI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10322819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 顎骨壊死 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / ビスフォスフォネート
Research Abstract
Bisphosphonates-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) is a refractory disease that is osteonecrosis of the jaw in a patient who was receiving or had been exposed to bisphosphonate therapy. Here we conducted to consider whether it is possible to prevent BRONJ by anti-inflammatory drugs and elucidation of the pathogenesis of BRONJ. It was suggested that BRONJ occurred because of failure of the balance of immunity and the excessive inflammatory reaction by the analysis of the BRONJ model mouse. In addition, by the anti-inflammatory drugs, BRONJ was reduced. These results suggested that the anti-inflammatory drugs might prevent BRONJ or reduce a BRONJ symptom.