Less invasive surgical intervention for cleft lip and palate facilitated normal speech without interfering significantly with maxillofacial growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIKOYA Tadashi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10181869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Satoko  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (60260907)
OYAMA Akihiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
SATO Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00250465)
SUSAMI Takahumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80179184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 口蓋形成術 / 言語 / 顎発育 / 多施設比較
Research Abstract
The patients in the Dept.Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery underwent two-stage palatoplasty with delayed hard palate closure, and the patients in Dept.Plastic Suurgery underwent one-stage pushback palatoplasty. The distributions of the 5-Year-Olds scores and the Huddart/Bodenham scores in both deciduous molar parts showed better results in the two-stage group. This indicates that the two-stage protocol could prevent maxillary constriction. In the first operation of two stage palatal repair, not only soft palate but also posterior half of the hard palate were closed simultaneously using modified Furlow method. Velopharyngeal competency was relatively good and the incidence of articulation disorders was low in the previous reports of domestic centers adopting two-stage palatoplasty. It was thought that narrowing of the remaining oro-nasal communication in the hard palate was facilitated.