Identification of Selective Pluripotency Modulator of mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SETO Ichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30582390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
ABE Masanobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10392333)
KOGA Yoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10392408)
OGAWA Takuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (50401360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系細胞 / 分化 / 遺伝子導入 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子ノックダウン / 再生医学 / 骨 / 軟骨
Research Abstract
We conducted this study to identify factors, which are important for the maintenance of pluripotency of mesenchymal cells and are safe in clinical application. In conclusion,results of this study revealed that Nfatc1, Runx1 and Runx3 are important for the maintenance of pluripotency of mesenchymal cells.