Establishment of in situ bone regenerative technology to induce mature cortical bone formation containing osteons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANNNO Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80451813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Hideto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80372390)
HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344451)
FUJIHARA Yuko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50466744)
KIKUCHI Masanori  独立行政法人, 物質材料機構, リーダー (00354267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオステオン / 皮質骨誘導型人工骨 / 成長因子 / サイトカイン / in situ骨再生技術 / 吸収性メッシュトレー / 下顎骨欠損モデル / 骨形成 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 骨再生 / 骨皮質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of osteons formation and regeneration that has never been studied and in vivo osteons formation and regeneration mechanism using novel biomaterials technologies. Therefore, we establish the in situ bone regeneration techniques to induce maturation bone matrix formation that was difficult until now. Thus, we examined the utility of cortical bone induced artificial bone with the addition of growth factors or cytokines by using the experimental dog (Beagle) model which found osteons structure in the same as human.
Furthermore, we prepared in situ regenerative bone tissue, which placed in a new absorbable mesh tray cortical bone induced artificial bone, and implanted in beagle bone defect model to verify their usefulness.