Possibility of limited resection following preoperative therapy for squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue based on real-time tissue elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40343149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMURA Ken  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10334434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舌扁平上皮癌 / 組織弾性イメージング / 縮小手術 / 術前治療
Research Abstract
Preservation of function is an important issue in the treatment of oral cancers. With recent advances in anticancer agents and radiation therapy, many patients are known to obtain a high antitumor effect. Using real-time tissue elastography, the elasticity of squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue was measured, and the elasticity of scar portions was quantified in cases when preoperative therapy was performed.
This result was as expected and is a finding that shows that the portion of cancer tissue lost with preoperative therapy had lower elasticity than cancer and higher elasticity than normal tissue. If a cutoff value for tumor tissue and scar tissue can be established in the future, the possibility of limited surgery can probably be expanded.