Verification of iPS cell induction efficiency and gene expression profile of human dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Daijiro  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60377653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Tomoko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30509815)
TAMAOKI Naritaka  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40585303)
IIDA Kazuki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30585237)
SHIBATA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト歯髄細胞 / iPS細胞 / 歯髄細胞
Research Abstract
Induction efficiency of iPS cells from human dental pulp cells was significantly higher in the root un-formative group compared with the root completed group. The results of the DNA microarray analysis of the root completed group and the root un-formative group, there was twenty-eight gene expression was observed amount of more than five times the average. We have clarified that the DLX4 can be a new factor in the iPS cell induction. Furthermore, the use of DLX4 was suggested to promote the efficiency of inducing iPS cells.