Phosphodiesterase 5 inhibitor, using for erectile dysfunction treatment, may use the treatment of melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kasumi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Toshiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30046346)
MURATA Taku  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242965)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / Phosphodiesterase / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already reported that the PDE1 signal affects the cell proliferation and motility in malignant melanoma cells. Therefore, we examined if the PDE5 inhibitor using for ED treatment, which also inhibits PDE1, is available as the therapeutic agent for malignant melanoma. Sildenafil inhibited cell motility of malignant melanoma MAA cells which expressed PDE1. Sildenafil was not effected for other oral malignant melanoma cells which did not express PDE1. As each oral malignant tumor cells showed the different PDE expression patterns and the effect of sildenafil varied by PDE expression pattern, PDE might be used for the personalized cancer therapy.