Effects of oral sensation and orexigenic peptide stimulus on sleep and spatial memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Susumu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (00367541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGO Mikihiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
TSUJI Tadataka  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50527231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takashi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60028793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎口腔刺激 / 摂食促進ペプチド / 認知障害 / 学習記憶
Research Abstract
The consecutive odor stimulation of Osmanthus fragrans promoted the spatial memory accompanied with decrease of the expression of Orexin and number of orexin-immunoreactive neurons in the hypothalamus, in addition to the loss of body weight. Zinc deficiency, might be related to taste disorder, demonstrated the characteristic changes of feeding behavior as well as decreasing of spatial memory. Immunohistological study showed an increase of GFAP-positive neurons in hippocampus as well. Further investigation revealed more decline effect in the combined condition of Zinc deficiency and deterioration of masticatory function by tooth extraction.
These results suggest that orofacial sensory inputs such as smell, taste and chewing might have a potent role for the regulation of spatial memory.