| Project/Area Number |
23592924
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOUJI Ohta 広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20335681)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEISHI Hideo 広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90397943)
TAKECHI Masaaki 広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00304535)
KAMATA Nobuyuki 広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70242211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 神経ペプチド / 口腔粘膜細胞 / 炎症性疾患 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 炎症性口腔粘膜疾患 / 抗菌作用 / 抗炎症作用 |
| Research Abstract |
Neuropeptide including ghrelin and VIP is thought to have the role in regulating the function in immune system in oral mucosa as well as functioning as neurotransmitters . In this study, we showed expression of ghrelin and VIP constitutively expressed in oral keratinocytes. Ghrelin has ant-bactericidal effects against E. coli and P. aeruginosa. Furthermore, ghrelin inhibited the production of IL-8 from inflammatory cytokines in oral keratinocytes. On the other hands, vascular endothelial factor, VEGF was induced by VIP in oral keratinocytes, and VIP increased cell migration. In conclusion, we demonstrated that neuropeptide, ghrelin and VIP may function as an immune-modulation and wound healing factor in the oral mucosa.