Effects of oxidative stress to pathogenesis of cleft palate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
Kochi University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomohiro  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60335619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00200824)
SASABE Eri  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (40363288)
李 康広  高知大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70587526)
大野 清二  高知大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40624995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 酸化ストレス / 口蓋骨 / 軟口蓋 / TCDD
Research Abstract
To examine effect of the oxidative stress in the cleft palate pathogenesis, some oxidative stress inducers, i.e. TCDD, steroid, LPS, and D-galactosamine, were administered to pregnant mice. As a result, it was thought that palatogenesis was not received much effect by the oxidative stress only within the dam (liver in particular). Therefore TCDD administration mice were used as oxidative stress model. Because underexpression of osteogenesis-related protein and the myoblastic differentiation marker was observed, it was suggested that TCDD can induce cleft palate by dehiscence after the palate union with osteo-, and myogenesis suppression, in addition by the mechanism of palatal fusion inhibition.